Agenda
 
Tentative Agenda
Date: 6th - 7th August 2014
Venue: Sheraton Grande Taipei Hotel
AAN Summit & Challenge 2014 - 6th August
09:00 – 09:30
Registration
09:30 – 09:35
Opening Show
09:35 – 09:55

Opening Remarks

  • Mr. Shih-Chao Cho, Vice Minister, Ministry of Economic Affairs
  • Mr. Zane A. Ball, Vice President, PC Client Group General Manager, Global Ecosystem Development, Intel (United States)
  • Mr. Erdal Elver, President and CEO, Siemens Ltd., Taiwan (Germany)
09:55 – 10:10

Opening Speech

  • Mr. Jeff Hoffman, Co-Founder, Priceline (United States)
10:10 – 10:20
Event Photo Session
10:20 – 10:40
Tea Break
SESSION 1 : Smart Globalization & Cities of Tomorrow
10:40 – 11:00

Keynote Speech

  • Mr. Rudolf Freytag, CEO, Innovative Ventures, Siemens Corporate Technology (Germany)
11:00 – 12:00

Panel Discussion

Moderator:
Mr. Volker Heistermann, Managing Director - Asia SWELL, Yushan Ventures (United States)

Panelists:

  • Mr. Steve Chen, Co-Founder, YouTube (United States)
  • Mr. Sven Scheuble, Head of the Technology to Business Center, Siemens Corporate Technology (Germany)
  • Mr. Chia Chang, AIA, Director of Global Design + Urban Planner, Gensler Group(United States)
  • Mr. Wayne Huang, Vice President of Engineering, Proofpoint Inc.
  • Mr. Steen Graham , Director, Internet of Things/Embedded, Sales and Marketing Group, Intel Asia Pacific(United States)
12:00 – 13:30
Luncheon
13:30 – 15:10
Start-up Pitch – Round 1 (10 teams)
15:10 – 15:20
Tea Break
15:20 – 17:00
Start-up Pitch – Round 2 (10 teams)
17:00 – 18:00
Networking Session- (Round 1 of People’s Choice)
 
AAN Summit & Challenge 2014 - 7th August
08:30 – 09:00
Registration
09:00 – 09:30

Opening Speech

  • Mr. Anjan Ghosh, Regional Director, Corporate Affairs, Asia Pacific & Japan, Intel (India)
  • Mr. Matt Philippe, Co-Founder, F6S (United Kingdom)
SESSION 2 : IOT Technology - Empower Your Life
09:30 – 09:50

Keynote Speech

  • Mr. Steen Graham, Director, Internet of Things/Embedded, Sales and Marketing Group, Intel Asia Pacific (United States)
09:50 – 10:50

Panel Discussion

Moderator:
Mr. Sumeet Verma, Head, Higher Education and Entrepreneurship, South Asia, Intel(India)

Panelists:

  • Mr. Lucas Wang, CEO & Partner of TMI Holding Corporation
  • Mr. JC Hsu, General Manager of New Business Development Unit, MediaTek Inc.
  • Mr. David Lee, Venture Partner of SK Telecom Ventures & Co-Founder of Kstartup (South Korea)
  • Mr. Jamie C. Lin, Founding Partner, AppWorks Ventures
  • Mr. Michael Li, Founder and CEO of Rooti Labs Limited
10:50 – 11:00
Tea Break
SESSION 3 : Wellness Life & Sustainable Future
11:00 – 11:20

Keynote Speech

  • Mr. Carl N. Hodges, Founder and Chairman, Sea Water Foundation (United States)
11:20 – 12:00

Panel Discussion

Moderator:
Dr. Helmut Wenisch, Head of Technology & Innovation Management, Siemens Japan k.k

Panelists:

  • Mr. Wim Bartels, Global Head of Sustainability Assurance Services, KPMG (Netherland)
  • Mr. Harold J. Raveche, President of Innovation Strategies International, LLC & Founding Advisor of Roundtable for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (United States)
  • Mr. Frank Huang, Chairman, Taiwan Medical and Biotech Industry Association
  • Mr. Chi-Ming Peng, CEO, WeatherRisk Explore Inc.
12:00 – 13:00
Luncheon
13:00 – 14:20
Startups Pitch - Round 3 (8 teams)
14:20 – 14:30
Tea Break
14:30 – 15:40
Startups Pitch - Round 4 (7 teams)
15:40 – 16:50
Judges Deliberation and Social Networking (Round 2 of People’s Choice)
16:50 – 17:30
Award Ceremony
* Please note that this Agenda is subject to change by the organizer.